Loading... Please wait...SHEA BUTTER COMES OUT OF AFRICA. THIS YELLOW-WHITE TO IVORY-COLORED PASTE HAS BEEN USED FOR THOUSANDS OF YEARS BY AFRICAN HEALERS TO ALLEVIATE MALADIES OF THE SKIN AND SCALP. SHEA BUTTER COMES FROM THE AFRICAN SHEA TREE FOUND ALONG THE WEST AFRICAN SAVANNAH REGION. IT IS A WILD GROWING TREE THAT PRODUCES TINY, ALMOND-LIKE FRUIT FROM WHICH SHEA BUTTER IS EXTRACTED. THE TREE ITSELF IS NOT CULTIVATED AND TAKES 40 TO 50 YEARS TO MATURE. AS ALL VEGETABLE FATS, SHEA BUTTER HAS SOOTHING MOISTURIZING AND PROTECTING EFFECTS. IT DISPLAYS A PROTECTIVE ROLE AGAINST ULTRA-VIOLET RAYS BECAUSE OF ITS CONTENTS IN CINNAMIC ACID CAN THUS BE INCORPORATED IN SOLAR PRODUCTS. THE LATEX CONTAINED IN SHEA BUTTER WOULD MOREOVER PREVENT CERTAIN SUN ALLERGIES. TRADITIONAL USES OF SHEA BUTTER INCLUDE: TREATMENT FOR DRY SKIN, BLEMISHES, SKIN DISCOLORATION, SCARS AND WRINKLES, A RELAXER FOR STIFF MUSCLES, AS AN AID FOR PAIN FROM SWELLING AND ARTHRITIS, EVEN AS SUN SCREEN. SHEA BUTTER CONTAINS FATTY ACID TRIGLYCERIDES (MAINLY OLEIC AND STEARIC) AND A HIGH AMOUNT OF UNSAPONIFIABLE MATTERS WHICH CAN RANGE FROM 2.5% TO 15%. THIS EXCEPTIONALLY RICH VEGETABLE EXTRACT CONTAINS FATTY ACIDS, PHYTOSTEROL AND UNSAPONIFIABLES, WHICH STIMULATE CELL REGENERATION AND CAPILLARY CIRCULATION; THESE FAVOR THE HEALING OF SMALL WOUNDS, CRACKS, CERVICES, AND SKIN ULCERS. CRUDE SHEA BUTTER HAS NUTURAL ANTIOXIDANT PROPERTIES DUE TO ITS CONTENT IN TOCOPHEROLS. IN THE COSMETIC FIELD, THIS PROPERTY IS AN ASSET AGAINST SKIN AGING. IT HAS RESTRUCTURING EFFECTS ON EPIDERMIS. ALSO IT HAS AN ANTI-ELASTRACE CHARACTERISTIC WHICH MAJES IT A GOOD INGREDIENT AGAINST STRETCH MARKS. IT IS VERY WELL TOLERATED BY THE SKIN FOR IT DOES NOT RESULT IN ANY ALLERGIC REACTION AND CAN BE USED ON EVERY SENSITIVE AREA SUCH AS MUCUS TISSUES AND AROUND THE EYES.